Book Search:  

 

 
Google full text of our books:

BROWSE PRINCETON'S SERIES in Annals of Mathematics Studies

Phillip A. Griffiths, John N. Mather, and Elias M. Stein, EditorsPrinceton University Press is proud to have published the Annals of Mathematics Studies since 1940. One of the oldest and most respected series in science publishing, it has included many of the most important and influential mathematical works of the 20th century. The series continues this tradition into the 21st century as Princeton looks forward to publishing the major works of the new millennium.

To mark the continued success of the series, all books are available again in paperback.

(Go to Listing by Author)

bookjacketThe Action Principle and Partial Differential Equations. (AM-146).
D. Christodoulou.

blankjacketThe Admissible Dual of GL(N) via Compact Open Subgroups. (AM-129).
C. Bushnell and P.C. Kutzko.

bookjacketAdvances in Game Theory. (AM-52).
M. Dresher, L.S. Shapley, et al., eds.

bookjacketAdvances in the Theory of Riemann Surfaces. (AM-66).
L.V. Ahlfors and L. Bers.

bookjacketAlgebraic Theory of Numbers. (AM-1).
H. Weyl.

bookjacketAlgebraic Topology and Algebraic K-Theory:
Proceedings of a Symposium in Honor of John C. Moore. (AM-113).
W. Browder, ed.

bookjacketThe Ambient Metric (AM-178).
C. Fefferman and C.R. Graham.

bookjacketArithmetic Moduli of Elliptic Curves. (AM-108).
N.M. Katz and B. Mazur.

blankjacketAutomata Studies. (AM-34).
C.E. Shannon and J. McCarthy, eds.

bookjacketAutomorphic Forms on Adele Groups. (AM-83).
S.S. Gelbart.

blankjacketAutomorphic Representation of Unitary Groups in Three Variables. (AM-123).
J.D. Rogawski.

bookjacketBase Change for GL(2). (AM-96).
R.P. Langlands.

bookjacketBeijing Lectures in Harmonic Analysis. (AM-112).
E.M. Stein, ed.

bookjacketBraids, Links, and Mapping Class Groups. (AM-82).
J.S. Birman.

bookjacketC*-Algebra Extensions and K-Homology. (AM-95).
R.G. Douglas.

bookjacketThe Calculi of Lambda Conversion. (AM-6).
A. Church.

bookjacketCalculus on Heisenberg Manifolds. (AM-119).
R. Beals and P.C. Greiner.

bookjacketCharacteristic Classes. (AM-76).
J. Milnor and J.D. Stasheff.

bookjacketCharacters of Reductive Groups over a Finite Field. (AM-107).
G. Lusztig.

bookjacketChow Rings, Decomposition of the Diagonal, and the Topology of Families (AM-187).
C. Voisin.

bookjacketClassifying Spaces for Surgery and Corbordism of Manifolds. (AM-92).
I. Madsen and R.J. Milgram.

bookjacketClassifying Spaces of Degenerating Polarized Hodge Structures. (AM-169).
K. Kato and S. Usui.

bookjacketCohomology Operations:
Lectures by N.E. Steenrod. (AM-50).
D.B.A. Epstein.

bookjacketCombinatorial Group Theory and Topology. (AM-111).
S.M. Gersten and J.R. Stallings, eds.

blankjacketCombinatorics of Train Tracks. (AM-125).
R.C. Penner and J.L. Harer.

bookjacketCommensurabilities among Lattices in PU (1,n). (AM-132).
P. Deligne and G.D. Mostow.

bookjacketComplex Dynamics and Renormalization (AM-135).
C.T. McMullen.

bookjacketCompositional Methods in Homotopy Groups of Spheres. (AM-49).
H. Toda.

bookjacketComputational Aspects of Modular Forms and Galois Representations:
How One Can Compute in Polynomial Time the Value of Ramanujan's Tau at a Prime (AM-176).
B. Edixhoven and J. Couveignes, eds.

bookjacketConsistency of the Continuum Hypothesis. (AM-3).
K. Gödel.

bookjacketContinuous Model Theory. (AM-58).
C.C. Chang and H.J. Keisler.

bookjacketContributions to Fourier Analysis. (AM-25).
A. Zygmund and W. Transue.

bookjacketContributions to the Theory of Games, Volume I. (AM-24).
H.W. Kuhn and A.W. Tucker, eds.

bookjacketContributions to the Theory of Games, Volume II. (AM-28).
H.W. Kuhn and A.W. Tucker, eds.

bookjacketContributions to the Theory of Games, Volume III. (AM-39).
M. Dresher, A.W. Tucker, et al.

bookjacketContributions to the Theory of Games, Volume IV. (AM-40).
A.W. Tucker and R.D. Luce, eds.

bookjacketContributions to the Theory of Nonlinear Oscillations, Volume I. (AM-20).
S. Lefschetz.

blankjacketContributions to the Theory of Nonlinear Oscillations, Volume II. (AM-29).
S. Lefschetz.

bookjacketContributions to the Theory of Nonlinear Oscillations, Volume III. (AM-36).
S. Lefschetz.

bookjacketContributions to the Theory of Nonlinear Oscillations, Volume IV. (AM-41).
S. Lefschetz, ed.

bookjacketContributions to the Theory of Nonlinear Oscillations, Volume V. (AM-45).
L. Cesari, J. LaSalle, et al., eds.

bookjacketContributions to the Theory of Partial Differential Equations. (AM-33).
L. Bers, S. Bochner, et al.

bookjacketContributions to the Theory of Riemann Surfaces. (AM-30).
L.V. Ahlfors, E. Calabi, et al., eds.

bookjacketConvergence and Uniformity in Topology. (AM-2).
J.W. Tukey.

bookjacketConvolution and Equidistribution:
Sato-Tate Theorems for Finite-Field Mellin Transforms (AM-180).
N.M. Katz.

blankjacketCosmology in (2 + 1) -Dimensions, Cyclic Models, and Deformations of M2,1. (AM-121).
V. Guillemin.

bookjacketCurvature and Betti Numbers. (AM-32).
S. Bochner and K. Yano.

bookjacketCycles, Transfers, and Motivic Homology Theories. (AM-143).
V. Voevodsky, A. Suslin, et al.

bookjacketThe Decomposition of Global Conformal Invariants (AM-182).
S. Alexakis.

bookjacketDegenerate Diffusion Operators Arising in Population Biology (AM-185).
C.L. Epstein and R. Mazzeo.

bookjacketDegree of Approximation by Polynomials in the Complex Domain. (AM-9).
W.E. Sewell.

bookjacketDegrees of Unsolvability. (AM-55).
G.E. Sacks.

blankjacketDifferential Systems and Isometric Embeddings.(AM-114).
P.A. Griffiths and G.R. Jensen.

bookjacketDiscontinuous Groups and Riemann Surfaces:
Proceedings of the 1973 Conference at the University of Maryland. (AM-79).
L. Greenberg, ed.

bookjacketDiscrete Orthogonal Polynomials. (AM-164):
Asymptotics and Applications (AM-164).
J. Baik, T. Kriecherbauer, et al.

bookjacketDiscrete Series of GLn Over a Finite Field. (AM-81).
G. Lusztig.

bookjacketDynamics in One Complex Variable. (AM-160):
Third Edition. (AM-160).
J. Milnor.

bookjacketElementary Differential Topology. (AM-54).
J.R. Munkres and J.R. Munkres and

bookjacketEntire Holomorphic Mappings in One and Several Complex Variables. (AM-85).
P.A. Griffiths.

bookjacketThe Equidistribution Theory of Holomorphic Curves. (AM-64).
H. Wu.

bookjacketThe Ergodic Theory of Lattice Subgroups (AM-172).
A. Gorodnik and A. Nevo.

bookjacketEtale Homotopy of Simplicial Schemes. (AM-104).
E.M. Friedlander.

bookjacketEuler Systems. (AM-147).
K. Rubin.

bookjacketExistence Theorems in Partial Differential Equations. (AM-23).
D.L. Bernstein.

blankjacketExponential Sums and Differential Equations. (AM-124).
N.M. Katz.

blankjacketAn Extension of Casson's Invariant. (AM-126).
K. Walker.

bookjacketFinite Dimensional Vector Spaces. (AM-7).
P.R. Halmos.

bookjacketFinite Structures with Few Types. (AM-152).
G. Cherlin and E. Hrushovski.

bookjacketFlows on Homogeneous Spaces. (AM-53).
L. Auslander, F. Hahn, et al.

bookjacketFoundational Essays on Topological Manifolds, Smoothings, and Triangulations. (AM-88).
R.C. Kirby and L.C. Siebenmann.

bookjacketFourier Transforms. (AM-19).
S. Bochner and K. Chandrasekharan.

bookjacketFréchet Differentiability of Lipschitz Functions and Porous Sets in Banach Spaces (AM-179).
J. Lindenstrauss, D. Preiss, et al.

bookjacketFunctional Integration and Partial Differential Equations. (AM-109).
M.I. Freidlin.

bookjacketFunctional Operators, Volume 1:
Measures and Integrals. (AM-21).
J. von Neumann.

bookjacketFunctional Operators, Volume 2:
The Geometry of Orthogonal Spaces. (AM-22).
J. von Neumann.

bookjacketGauss Sums, Kloosterman Sums, and Monodromy Groups. (AM-116).
N.M. Katz.

bookjacketGeneralized Feynman Amplitudes. (AM-62).
E.R. Speer.

bookjacketThe Geometry and Cohomology of Some Simple Shimura Varieties. (AM-151).
M. Harris and R. Taylor.

bookjacketGlobal Surgery Formula for the Casson-Walker Invariant. (AM-140).
C. Lescop.

bookjacketGreen's Function Estimates for Lattice Schrödinger Operators and Applications. (AM-158).
J. Bourgain.

bookjacketThe Gross-Zagier Formula on Shimura Curves.
X. Yuan, S. Zhang, et al.

bookjacketHangzhou Lectures on Eigenfunctions of the Laplacian (AM-188).
C.D. Sogge.

blankjacketHarmonic Analysis in Phase Space. (AM-122).
G.B. Folland.

bookjacketHarmonic Maps and Minimal Immersions with Symmetries:
Methods of Ordinary Differential Equations Applied to Elliptic Variational Problems. (AM-130).
J. Eells and A. Ratto.

bookjacketHigher Topos Theory (AM-170).
J. Lurie.

bookjacketHyperfunctions on Hypo-Analytic Manifolds (AM-136).
P. Cordaro and F. Treves.

bookjacketHypoelliptic Laplacian and Orbital Integrals (AM-177).
J. Bismut.

bookjacketThe Hypoelliptic Laplacian and Ray-Singer Metrics. (AM-167).
J. Bismut and G. Lebeau.

blankjacketInfinite Loop Spaces:
Hermann Weyl Lectures, The Institute for Advanced Study. (AM-90).
J.F. Adams.

bookjacketIntegration of One-forms on P-adic Analytic Spaces. (AM-162).
V. Berkovich.

bookjacketIntroduction to Algebraic K-Theory. (AM-72).
J. Milnor.

bookjacketAn Introduction to G-Functions. (AM-133).
B. Dwork, G. Gerotto, et al.

bookjacketAn Introduction to Linear Transformations in Hilbert Space. (AM-4).
F.J. Murray.

bookjacketIntroduction to Mathematical Logic (PMS-13).
A. Church.

bookjacketIntroduction to Non-Linear Mechanics. (AM-11).
N.M. Krylov and N.N. Bogoliubov.

bookjacketIntroduction to Ramsey Spaces (AM-174).
S. Todorcevic.

blankjacketIntroduction to Toric Varieties. (AM-131).
W. Fulton.

bookjacketInvariant Forms on Grassmann Manifolds. (AM-89).
W. Stoll.

blankjacketIsoperimetric Inequalities in Mathematical Physics. (AM-27).
G. Polya and G. Szegö.

bookjacketKnot Groups. Annals of Mathematics Studies. (AM-56).
L.P. Neuwirth.

bookjacketKnots, Groups and 3-Manifolds:
Papers Dedicated to the Memory of R.H. Fox. (AM-84).
L.P. Neuwirth.

bookjacketK-Theory of Forms. (AM-98).
A. Bak.

bookjacketLectures on Curves on an Algebraic Surface. (AM-59).
D. Mumford.

bookjacketLectures on Differential Equations. (AM-14).
S. Lefschetz.

bookjacketLectures on Fourier Integrals. (AM-42).
S. Bochner; M. Tenenbaum and H. Pollard, trans.

bookjacketLectures on Modular Forms. (AM-48).
R.C. Gunning.

bookjacketLectures on P-Adic L-Functions. (AM-74).
K. Iwasawa.

bookjacketLectures on Resolution of Singularities (AM-166).
J. Kollár.

blankjacketLectures on the Arithmetic Riemann-Roch Theorem. (AM-127).
G. Faltings.

bookjacketLectures on the Theory of Games (AM-37).
H.W. Kuhn.

bookjacketLie Equations:
Vol. I, General Theory. (AM-73).
A. Kumpera and D.C. Spencer.

bookjacketLinear Inequalities and Related Systems. (AM-38).
H.W. Kuhn and A.W. Tucker.

bookjacketMarkov Processes from K. Itô's Perspective (AM-155).
D.W. Stroock.

bookjacketMathematical Aspects of Nonlinear Dispersive Equations (AM-163).
J. Bourgain, C. Kenig, et al., eds.

bookjacketMeromorphic Functions and Analytic Curves. (AM-12).
H. Weyl.

bookjacketMetric Methods of Finsler Spaces and in the Foundations of Geometry. (AM-8).
H. Busemann.

bookjacketModern Methods in Complex Analysis:
The Princeton Conference in Honor of Gunning and Kohn. (AM-137).
T. Bloom, D.W. Catlin, et al., eds.

bookjacketModular Forms and Special Cycles on Shimura Curves. (AM-161).
S. Kudla, M. Rapoport, et al.

bookjacketMoments, Monodromy, and Perversity. (AM-159):
A Diophantine Perspective. (AM-159).
N.M. Katz.

bookjacketMorse Theory. (AM-51).
J. Milnor.

bookjacketMultiple Integrals in the Calculus of Variations and Nonlinear Elliptic Systems. (AM-105).
M. Giaquinta.

bookjacketMumford-Tate Groups and Domains:
Their Geometry and Arithmetic (AM-183).
M. Green, P.A. Griffiths, et al.

bookjacketThe Neumann Problem for the Cauchy-Riemann Complex. (AM-75).
G.B. Folland and J.J. Kohn.

blankjacketNilpotence and Periodicity in Stable Homotopy Theory. (AM-128).
D.C. Ravenel.

bookjacketNormal Two-Dimensional Singularities. (AM-71).
H.B. Laufer.

bookjacketOn Group-Theoretic Decision Problems and Their Classification. (AM-68).
C.F. Miller, III.

blankjacketOn Knots. (AM-115).
L.H. Kauffman.

bookjacketOn the Cohomology of Certain Non-Compact Shimura Varieties (AM-173).
S. Morel.

bookjacketOn the Tangent Space to the Space of Algebraic Cycles on a Smooth Algebraic Variety. (AM-157).
M. Green and P. Griffiths.

bookjacketOrder-Preserving Maps and Integration Processes. (AM-31).
E.J. McShane.

bookjacketOuter Billiards on Kites (AM-171).
R. Schwartz.

bookjacketPeriod Spaces for p-divisible Groups (AM-141).
M. Rapoport and T. Zink.

bookjacketProbleme General de la Stabilite du Mouvement. (AM-17).
A.M. Liapounoff.

bookjacketProfinite Groups, Arithmetic, and Geometry. (AM-67).
S.S. Shatz.

bookjacketProspects in Mathematics. (AM-70).
F. Hirzebruch, L. Hörmander, et al.

bookjacketProspects in Topology:
Proceedings of a Conference in Honor of William Browder. (AM-138).
F. Quinn, ed.

blankjacketRadically Elementary Probability Theory. (AM-117).
E. Nelson.

bookjacketRadon Transforms and the Rigidity of the Grassmannians (AM-156).
J. Gasqui and H. Goldschmidt.

blankjacketRamification Theoretic Methods in Algebraic Geometry (AM-43).
S.S. Abhyankar.

bookjacketRandom Fourier Series with Applications to Harmonic Analysis. (AM-101).
M.B. Marcus and G. Pisier.

bookjacketThe Real Fatou Conjecture. (AM-144).
J. Graczyk and G. Swiatek.

bookjacketRecent Developments in Several Complex Variables. (AM-100).
J.E. Fornaess.

bookjacketRenormalization and 3-Manifolds Which Fiber over the Circle (AM-142).
C.T. McMullen.

bookjacketRiemann SurfaceseRelated Topics:
Proceedings of the 1978 Stony Brook Conference. (AM-97).
I. Kra and B. Maskit, eds.

bookjacketRigid Local Systems. (AM-139).
N.M. Katz.

bookjacketScattering Theory for Automorphic Functions. (AM-87).
P.D. Lax and R.S. Phillips.

bookjacketSemiclassical Soliton Ensembles for the Focusing Nonlinear Schrödinger Equation (AM-154).
S. Kamvissis, K.D.T-R McLaughlin, et al.

bookjacketSeminar on Atiyah-Singer Index Theorem. (AM-57).
R.S. Palais, ed.

bookjacketSeminar on Differential Geometry. (AM-102).
S. Yau, ed.

bookjacketSeminar on Micro-Local Analysis. (AM-93).
V. Guillemin, M. Kashiwara, et al.

bookjacketSeminar On Minimal Submanifolds. (AM-103).
E. Bombieri, ed.

bookjacketSeminar on Singularities of Solutions of Linear Partial Differential Equations. (AM-91).
L. Hörmander.

bookjacketSeminar on Transformation Groups. (AM-46).
A. Borel.

blankjacketSimple Algebras, Base Change, and the Advanced Theory of the Trace Formula. (AM-120).
J. Arthur and L. Clozel.

bookjacketSingular Points of Complex Hypersurfaces. (AM-61).
J. Milnor.

bookjacketSmoothings of Piecewise Linear Manifolds. (AM-80).
M.W. Hirsch and B. Mazur.

bookjacketSome Problems of Unlikely Intersections in Arithmetic and Geometry (AM-181).
U. Zannier.

bookjacketSpaces of PL Manifolds and Categories of Simple Maps (AM-186).
F. Waldhausen, B. Jahren, et al.

bookjacketThe Spectral Theory of Toeplitz Operators. (AM-99).
L. Boutet de Monvel and V. Guillemin.

bookjacketSpherical CR Geometry and Dehn Surgery (AM-165).
R. Schwartz.

blankjacketStationary Processes and Prediction Theory. (AM-44).
H. Furstenberg.

bookjacketStrong Rigidity of Locally Symmetric Spaces. (AM-78).
G.D. Mostow.

bookjacketThe Structure of Affine Buildings. (AM-168).
R.M. Weiss.

bookjacketSurface Area. (AM-35).
L. Cesari.

bookjacketSurveys on Surgery Theory:
Volume 1. Papers Dedicated to C. T. C. Wall. (AM-145).
S. Cappell, A. Ranicki, et al., eds.

bookjacketSurveys on Surgery Theory:
Volume 2. Papers Dedicated to C.T.C. Wall. (AM-149).
S. Cappell, A. Ranicki, et al., eds.

blankjacketSymposium on Infinite Dimensional Topology. (AM-69).
R.D. Anderson.

bookjacketTemperley-Lieb Recoupling Theory and Invariants of 3-Manifolds (AM-134).
L.H. Kauffman and S. Lins.

bookjacketA Theory of Cross-Spaces. (AM-26).
R. Schatten.

bookjacketTheory of Formal Systems. (AM-47).
R.M. Smullyan.

bookjacketThree-Dimensional Link Theory and Invariants of Plane Curve Singularities. (AM-110).
D. Eisenbud and W.D. Neumann.

bookjacketTopics in Harmonic Analysis Related to the Littlewood-Paley Theory. (AM-63).
E.M. Stein.

bookjacketTopics in Topology. (AM-10).
S. Lefschetz.

bookjacketTopics in Transcendental Algebraic Geometry. (AM-106).
P.A. Griffiths, ed.

bookjacketTopological Methods in the Theory of Functions of a Complex Variable. (AM-15).
M. Morse.

bookjacketTopology Seminar Wisconsin, 1965. (AM-60).
R.H. Bing and R.J. Bean, eds.

bookjacketTranscendental Numbers. (AM-16).
C.L. Siegel.

bookjacketTriangulated Categories. (AM-148).
A. Neeman.

bookjacketTwisted L-Functions and Monodromy. (AM-150).
N.M. Katz.

bookjacketThe Two-Valued Iterative Systems of Mathematical Logic. (AM-5).
E.L. Post.

bookjacketAn Essay Toward a Unified Theory of Special Functions. (AM-18).
C. Truesdell.

blankjacketUnitary Representations of Reductive Lie Groups. (AM-118).
D.A. Vogan, Jr.

bookjacketWeyl Group Multiple Dirichlet Series:
Type A Combinatorial Theory (AM-175).
B. Brubaker, D. Bump, et al.

Return to Series Menu

File created: 4/10/2014

Questions and comments to: webmaster@press.princeton.edu
Princeton University Press

New Book E-mails
New In Print
PUP Blog
Videos/Audios
Princeton APPS
Sample Chapters
Subjects
Series
Catalogs
Textbooks
For Reviewers
Class Use
Rights
Permissions
Ordering
Recent Awards
Princeton Shorts
Freshman Reading
PUP Europe
About Us
Contact Us
Links
F.A.Q.
PUP Home


Bookmark and Share